BC Summer Games - 15U


When: July 19-22, 2018

Where: Cowichan Valley, BC (Duncan & Ladysmith)

 

Zone Rosters are posted below schedule, scores & final results...

 

BC Summer Games Website?

 

SCHEDULE, SCORES, & FINAL RESULTS

 

Pool A - Fraser Valley, Fraser River, Vancouver-Coastal, Vancouver Island-Central Coast

Pool B - Kootenays, Thompson-Okanagan, Vancouver Island-Central Coast A, Cariboo-North East

 

Friday July 20

Start Game Home Score Away Score Field
8:30 AM 1 Fraser Valley - Zone 3 6 Van Island - Zone 6 2 Evans Park
8:30 AM 2 Fraser River - Zone 4 1 Van Coast - Zone 5 3 Holland Creek
11:15 AM 3 Thompson Okanagan - Zone 2 3 Van Island - Zone 6A 2 Evans Park
11:15 AM 4 Kootenays - Zone 1 3 Cariboo North East - Zone 8 2 Holland Creek
2:00 PM 5 Fraser River - Zone 4 10 Van Island - Zone 6 0 Evans Park
2:00 PM 6 Fraser Valley - Zone 3 3 Vancouver Coastal - Zone 5 10 Holland Creek
4:45 PM 7 Van Island - Zone 6A 6 Kootenays - Zone 8 4 Evans Park
4:45 PM 8 Cariboo North East - Zone 8 0 Thompson Okanagan - Zone 2 14 Holland Creek

Saturday July 21

Start Game Home Score Away Score Field
8:00 AM 9 Van Island - Zone 6A 10 Cariboo North East - Zone 8 3 Evans Park
8:00 AM 10 Kootenays - Zone 1 2 Thompson Okanagan - Zone 2 9 Holland Creek
10:45 AM 11 Van Island - Zone 6 5 Van Coastal - Zone 5 4 Evans Park
10:45 AM 12 Fraser River - Zone 4 4 Fraser Valley - Zone 3 5 Holland Creek
    PLAYOFF HOME   PLAYOFF AWAY    
2:00 PM 13 Van Coastal - Zone 5 2 Thompson Okanagan - Zone 2 1 Evans Park
4:45 PM 14 Fraser Valley - Zone 3 2 Fraser River - Zone 4 1 Evans Park
    CONSOLATION HOME   CONSOLATION AWAY    
2:00 PM 15 Van Island - Zone 6 6 Van Island - Zone 6A 3 Holland Creek
4:45 PM 16 Kootenays - Zone 1 2 Cariboo North East - Zone 8 3 Holland Creek

Sunday July 22

Start Game Home? Score Away Score Field
8:00 AM 17 - BRONZE MEDAL Thomp Okanagan Zone 2 4 Fraser River - Zone 4 0 Holland Creek
8:30AM 18 - GOLD MEDAL? Van Coastal - Zone 5 3 Fraser Valley - Zone 3 2 Evans Park
11:30 AM Gold, Silver, Bronze MEDAL   PRESENTATIONS    

 

FINAL STANDINGS

Place Zone Team Area Final Score Won Lost Runs For Runs Agst
Gold  5 Vancouver Coastal  3 - 2   4   1      22      12
Silver  3 Fraser Valley  2 - 3   3   2      16      19
Bronze  2 Thompson Okanagan  4 - 0   4   1      31       6
4th  4 Fraser River  0 - 4   1   4      16      14
5th  6 Van-Island Central 1  6 - 3   2   2      13      23
6th  6A Van-Island Central 2  3 - 6   2   2      21      16
Tied  8 Cariboo - North East  3 - 1   1   3       8       29
Tied  1 Kootenays  1 - 3   1   3      11      20

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Announcment - Head Coaches have been selected & assistants are being finalized; congratulations to all.

Tryouts listed below respective region: (posted as coaches confirm)

Zone Regions Role First Last Name
1 Kootenays Head Coach Rod McLean
    Asst Coach Ray Dube
  TRYOUTS:      
 
  • May21 in Cranbrook -Monday @ 4pm (Mountain Time) - Confederation Field
  • May 22 in Trail - Tuesday @ 6pm (Pacific Time) - Butler Park

 

Final Roster - Congratulations to Zone 1 Players

  • Edyn Barber
  • Brayden Dewitt
  • Braycen Dube
  • Kelton Forte
  • Harper Harris
  • Keian Kilback
  • Jesco Knelson
  • Jake Maniago
  • Leith Olafson
  • Ty Simpson
  • Justin Sommer
  • Connor Stainer
  • Tyson Tanner
  • Ryan White

Alternates

  • Aiden Paterson
  • Ben Thast
         
2 Thompson-Okanagan Head Coach Corey Wood
    Asst Coach Bryce Wilkie
    Asst Coach Danny Stearns
  TRYOUTS:      
 
  • May 15 in Kelowna - Tuesday @ 4:30pm - Edith Gay Park
  • May 17 in Vernon - Thursday @ 5pm - Marshall Field

 

Final Roster - Congratulations to Zone 2 Players

  • Tyrelle Chadwick
  • Matthiew Coxon
  • Mitchell Coxon
  • Austin Coyle
  • Dominic Delisle
  • Barrett Froehler
  • Dawson Head
  • Lane Hojnocki
  • Brett MacDonald
  • Aidan Malish
  • Adrian Orioli
  • Ryan Paulhus
  • Luke Petrie
  • Jared Sucro
  • Cade Webber
  • Jaydon Wielders

Alternates:

  • Tyson Hickson
  • Clark Swift
         
3 Fraser Valley Head Coach Tim Blake
    Asst Coach Scott Manick
  TRYOUTS:      
 
  • May 18th in Aldergrove - Friday @ 5pm - Aldergrove Park (32nd Ave & 271 St)
  • May 23rd in Abbotsford - Wednesday @ 5pm - Delair Park (35570 Old Yale Road)

 

Final Roster - Congratulations to Zone 3 Players

  • Micah Bucknam
  • Trey Smith
  • Aiden Koetsier
  • Jack Neill
  • Josh Pilgrim
  • Jayden Ring
  • Tommy Palazoff
  • Cole Bruhaug
  • Logan Knight
  • Kaden Zischka
  • Wesley Winning
  • Jaden Lamothe
  • Mathew Dagg
  • Maguire Wakelyn
  • Jack Taylor
  • Mitchell Middlemiss

Alternates

  • Zac Laird
  • Brady Fehlauer
         
4 Fraser River Head Coach Jordan Broatch
    Asst Coach Jimmy Vulcano
    Asst Coach Bob Cumiskey
 

TRYOUTS:

     
 
  • May 25th in Cloverdale - Friday @ 5-9pm - Cloverdale Ballpark (17383 61A Ave)
  • May 30th in Whalley- Wednesday @ 5:30-8:30pm - Whalley Stadium

 

 

Final Roster - Congratulations to Zone 4 Players

  • Brady Barrick
  • Brendan Chiasson
  • Mason Chien
  • Sean Coventry
  • Kai Cumiskey
  • Blake Dalla-Zanna
  • Tyson Dias
  • Matt Fletcher
  • Colton Frick
  • Reid Heflick
  • Cody Hendricks
  • Nathan Kirkpatrick
  • Mario Ricci
  • Taiki Suzuki
  • Aaron Vulcano
  • Max Yuen

Alternates

  • Chase Marshall

  • Adam Vulcano

 

         
5 Vancouver-Coastal Head Coach Cam Frick
    Asst Coach Luke Yam
    Asst Coach Keno Magano
  TRYOUTS:      
 

First Round of Tryouts: (Please only attend one)

  • May 7th in North Vancouver - Monday @ 7pm- Parkgate Field - 1300 Parkgate Road
  • May 10th in Delta - Thursday @ 6:15pm -Winskill Park - 5575 9 Ave.

***All players are expected to communicate with their coaches and attend the

tryout that causes the least disruption with their regular team. Pitchers should

attend a tryout where their regular coach is comfortable with them throwing a 20-

25 pitch bullpen***

Second Round of Tryouts:

First off, thank you to everyone who attended the tryouts this week. There was a ton of talent at both tryouts and Keno, Luke & myself had a number of tough decisions to make in selecting 30 players to continue on in the tryout process. The following players are invited to the last tryout on Monday May 14th from 6-8:30pm at Winskill Park in Tsawwassen.

 

Skylar Lenihan

Joe Hanning

Thomas Iverson

Ethan Rabiner

Griffin Palfrey

Jake Vrlak

Jack Cameron

Anthony Setticasi

Auguste Turner

Nate Rosser

Alex Cannon

Colin Baxter

Ethan Skiffington

Mack Lake

Willy Wilson

Cas Bartholomew

Josh Abraham

Tanton McNeill

Liam MacLean

Ryan McCarthy

Jordan Bach

Kyle Hepburn

Kyle Matsunuma

Noah Thomas

Boston Warkentin

Carter Spencer

Luke Siemens

Graham Seltzer

Ryan Engel

Marek Gunn

 

Prior to the final tryout, please registrater below if you haven't already done so:

Following Monday's tryout we will select 16 players to the final roster as well as two alternates.

Thanks and have a good weekend,

Cam Frick

  • May 14th in Delta - Monday @ 6:15pm - Winskill Park - 5575 9 Ave. (Invitation Only - List Above)

 

 

Final Roster - Congratulations to Zone 5 Players

  • Josh Abraham
  • Jordan Bach
  • Colin Baxter
  • Jack Cameron
  • Ryan Engel
  • Joe Hanning
  • Ryan McCarthy
  • Tanton McNeill
  • Griffin Palfrey
  • Nate Rosser
  • Graham Seltzer
  • Carter Spencer
  • Noah Thomas
  • Jake Vrlak
  • Boston Warkentin
  • Willy Wilson

Alternates

  • Kyle Hepburn
  • Skylar Lenihan
  • Luke Siemens
         
6 Van.Island-Central Coast Head Coach Lorne LaFleur
    Asst Coach Trevor Bull
  TRYOUTS:      

 

  • May 2 in Duncan - Wednesday @ 5:30pm - Evans Park (6257 Somenos Rd)
  • May 9 in Parksville - Wednesday @ 5:30pm - Inouye/Wallace Field (Royals Field - 450 Despard Ave)
  • May 14 in North Saanich - Monday @ 5:30pm - Rotary Park (1895 Chipmunk Crt)

 

Final Roster - Congratulations to Zone 6 Players

  • Anson Mc Gorman
  • Ellis Vugeveen
  • Carter Hall
  • Jacob Popadynec
  • Jillian Cull
  • Dominic Hambley
  • Witt Nevins
  • James Joyce
  • Tain Clague
  • Connor Melanson
  • Brandon Leblanc
  • Nathamn Tiemer
  • Matty Schure
  • Jake Rees
  • Dillan Graw
  • Jack Swinton

Alternates

  • Owen Luchies
  • Nash Donkersley
         
6A Van.Island-Central Coast Head Coach Anthony Pluta
    Asst Coach Jim Swanson
  TRYOUTS:      
 
  • May 2 in Duncan - Wednesday @ 5:30pm - Evans Park (6257 Somenos Rd)
  • May 9 in Parksville - Wednesday @ 5:30pm - Inouye/Wallace Field (Royals Field - 450 Despard Ave)
  • May 14 in North Saanich - Monday @ 5:30pm - Rotary Park (1895 Chipmunk Crt)

 

Final Roster - Congratulations to Zone 6A Players

  • Caleb Battye
  • Cameron Bell
  • Dominic Biello
  • Ben Bligh
  • Keagan Bondoreff
  • Tyler Burton
  • Ethan Dean
  • Will Fox
  • Kaleb Freer
  • Jayden Mah
  • Alex Mclauchlan
  • Mason Nordli
  • Declan Pender
  • Nathan Tomlinson
  • Nick VanRooyen
  • Dru Wright

Alternate

  • Cooper Austin
  • Will Roberts
         
8 Cariboo-North East Head Coach Curtis Sawchuk
    Asst Coach Justin Fillion
  TRYOUTS:      
 
  • May 26th in Prince George - Satuday @ 4-6pm - Rotary Park Field (2214 Del Laverdue Way)
  • May 27th in Prince George - Sunday @ 11am-1pm - Rotary Park Field

 

Final Roster - Congratulations to Zone 8 Players

  • Logan Dreher
  • Jarron Fillion
  • Jacob Fillion
  • Zachary Fillion
  • Brenden Gaboury
  • Graedon Goyer
  • Adam Hart
  • Luka Kim
  • Noah Lank
  • Chase Martin
  • Leigh Peebles
  • Jacob Ross
  • Preston Weightman
  • James Yandeau

 

 

 

 


Baseball BC on Twitter

 

Long Term Athlete Development (LTAD)

What is LTAD?

Long Term Athlete Development (LTAD) is a systemic approach being developed and adopted by Baseball Canada to maximize a participant's potential and involvement in our sport. The LTAD framework aims to define optimal training, competition and recovery throughout an athlete's career to enable him / her to reach his / her full potential in baseball and as an athlete. 

 

MLB British Columbians

Michael Saunders

Current MLB Team: Baltimore Orioles
Hometown: Victoria, BC

Partners

Rawlings

Rawlings Sporting Goods Company, Inc. is a leading manufacturer and marketer of sporting goods in the United States. Since the company’s inception in 1887, Rawlings’ mission has always centered on enabling participation by developing and producing innovative, high-performance equipment and protective apparel for the professional, amateur and entry-level player.

More Partners +