BC Summer Games - 15U


Age Eligibility: Boys 15U (Female players can play in Male events one calendar year older than the male ages stated, as per Baseball Canada rules)

When: July 23-26, 2020

Where: Maple Ridge, BC

BC Summer Games Website?

 

Tryout Dates, Zone Rosters, Schedule, Scores & Final Results – TBA

 

Pool A - TBA

Pool B - TBA

 

Friday July 24

Start

Game

Home

Score

Away

Score

Field

8:30 AM

1

 

 

 

 

 

8:30 AM

2

 

 

 

 

 

11:15 AM

3

 

 

 

 

 

11:15 AM

4

 

 

 

 

 

2:00 PM

5

 

 

 

 

 

2:00 PM

6

 

 

 

 

 

4:45 PM

7

 

 

 

 

 

4:45 PM

8

 

 

 

 

 

 

Saturday July 25

Start

Game

Home

Score

Away

Score

Field

8:00 AM

9

 

 

 

 

 

8:00 AM

10

 

 

 

 

 

10:45 AM

11

 

 

 

 

 

10:45 AM

12

 

 

 

 

 

   

PLAYOFF HOME

 

PLAYOFF AWAY

   

2:00 PM

13

 

 

 

 

 

4:45 PM

14

 

 

 

 

 

   

CONSOLATION HOME

 

CONSOLATION AWAY

   

2:00 PM

15

 

 

 

 

 

4:45 PM

16

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sunday July 26

Start

Game

Home?

Score

Away

Score

Field

8:00 AM

17 - BRONZE MEDAL

 

 

 

 

 

8:30AM

18 - GOLD MEDAL?

 

 

 

 

 

11:30 AM

Gold, Silver, Bronze

MEDAL

 

PRESENTATIONS

   
 

 

FINAL STANDINGS

Place

Zone

Team Area

Final Score

Won

Lost

Runs For

Runs Agst

Gold

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Silver

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bronze

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4th

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5th

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6th

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tied

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tied

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Head Coach Announcement – TBA (April/May)

Tryouts listed below respective region: TBA (May/June)

 

Zone

Regions

Role

First

Last Name

1

Kootenays

Head Coach

 

 

   

Asst Coach

 

 

 

TRYOUTS:

     
 

Final Roster - Congratulations to Zone 1 Players - TBA

Alternates - TBA

         

2

Thompson-Okanagan

Head Coach

 

 

   

Asst Coach

 

 

   

Asst Coach

 

 

 

TRYOUTS: TBA

     
 

Final Roster - Congratulations to Zone 2 Players - TBA

Alternates: TBA

         

3

Fraser Valley

Head Coach

 

 

   

Asst Coach

 

 

 

TRYOUTS: TBA

     
 

 

Final Roster - Congratulations to Zone 3 Players – TBA

Alternates - TBA

         

4

Fraser River

Head Coach

 

 

   

Asst Coach

 

 

   

Asst Coach

 

 

 

TRYOUTS: TBA

     

 

Final Roster - Congratulations to Zone 4 Players - TBA

Alternates: TBA

 

       

4A

Fraser River

Head Coach

 

 

   

Asst Coach

 

 

   

Asst Coach

 

 

 

TRYOUTS: TBA

     
 

Final Roster - Congratulations to Zone 4A Players - TBA

Alternates: TBA

         

5

Vancouver-Coastal

Head Coach

 

 

   

Asst Coach

 

 

 

TRYOUTS: TBA

     
 

Final Roster - Congratulations to Zone 5 Players - TBA

Alternates: TBA

         

6

Van.Island-Central Coast

Head Coach

 

 

   

Asst Coach

 

 

 

TRYOUTS: TBA

     
 

Final Roster - Congratulations to Zone 6 Players - TBA

Alternate: TBA

         

8

Cariboo-North East

Head Coach

 

 

   

Asst Coach

 

 

 

TRYOUTS: TBA

     
 

Final Roster - Congratulations to Zone 8 Players – TBA

Alternates: TBA

 


 

Click Here for 2018 Tournament Picture

 

Age Eligibilty: 15U

When: July 19-22, 2018

Where: Cowichan Valley, BC (Duncan & Ladysmith)

 

Zone Rosters are posted below schedule, scores & final results...

 

BC Summer Games Website?

 

SCHEDULE, SCORES, & FINAL RESULTS

 

Pool A - Fraser Valley, Fraser River, Vancouver-Coastal, Vancouver Island-Central Coast

Pool B - Kootenays, Thompson-Okanagan, Vancouver Island-Central Coast A, Cariboo-North East

 

Friday July 20

Start Game Home Score Away Score Field
8:30 AM 1 Fraser Valley - Zone 3 6 Van Island - Zone 6 2 Evans Park
8:30 AM 2 Fraser River - Zone 4 1 Van Coast - Zone 5 3 Holland Creek
11:15 AM 3 Thompson Okanagan - Zone 2 3 Van Island - Zone 6A 2 Evans Park
11:15 AM 4 Kootenays - Zone 1 3 Cariboo North East - Zone 8 2 Holland Creek
2:00 PM 5 Fraser River - Zone 4 10 Van Island - Zone 6 0 Evans Park
2:00 PM 6 Fraser Valley - Zone 3 3 Vancouver Coastal - Zone 5 10 Holland Creek
4:45 PM 7 Van Island - Zone 6A 6 Kootenays - Zone 8 4 Evans Park
4:45 PM 8 Cariboo North East - Zone 8 0 Thompson Okanagan - Zone 2 14 Holland Creek

Saturday July 21

Start Game Home Score Away Score Field
8:00 AM 9 Van Island - Zone 6A 10 Cariboo North East - Zone 8 3 Evans Park
8:00 AM 10 Kootenays - Zone 1 2 Thompson Okanagan - Zone 2 9 Holland Creek
10:45 AM 11 Van Island - Zone 6 5 Van Coastal - Zone 5 4 Evans Park
10:45 AM 12 Fraser River - Zone 4 4 Fraser Valley - Zone 3 5 Holland Creek
    PLAYOFF HOME   PLAYOFF AWAY    
2:00 PM 13 Van Coastal - Zone 5 2 Thompson Okanagan - Zone 2 1 Evans Park
4:45 PM 14 Fraser Valley - Zone 3 2 Fraser River - Zone 4 1 Evans Park
    CONSOLATION HOME   CONSOLATION AWAY    
2:00 PM 15 Van Island - Zone 6 6 Van Island - Zone 6A 3 Holland Creek
4:45 PM 16 Kootenays - Zone 1 2 Cariboo North East - Zone 8 3 Holland Creek

Sunday July 22

Start Game Home? Score Away Score Field
8:00 AM 17 - BRONZE MEDAL Thomp Okanagan Zone 2 4 Fraser River - Zone 4 0 Holland Creek
8:30AM 18 - GOLD MEDAL? Van Coastal - Zone 5 3 Fraser Valley - Zone 3 2 Evans Park
11:30 AM Gold, Silver, Bronze MEDAL   PRESENTATIONS    

 

FINAL STANDINGS

Place Zone Team Area Final Score Won Lost Runs For Runs Agst
Gold  5 Vancouver Coastal  3 - 2   4   1      22      12
Silver  3 Fraser Valley  2 - 3   3   2      16      19
Bronze  2 Thompson Okanagan  4 - 0   4   1      31       6
4th  4 Fraser River  0 - 4   1   4      16      14
5th  6 Van-Island Central 1  6 - 3   2   2      13      23
6th  6A Van-Island Central 2  3 - 6   2   2      21      16
Tied  8 Cariboo - North East  3 - 1   1   3       8       29
Tied  1 Kootenays  1 - 3   1   3      11      20

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Announcment - Head Coaches have been selected & assistants are being finalized; congratulations to all.

Tryouts listed below respective region: (posted as coaches confirm)

Zone Regions Role First Last Name
1 Kootenays Head Coach Rod McLean
    Asst Coach Ray Dube
  TRYOUTS:      
 
  • May21 in Cranbrook -Monday @ 4pm (Mountain Time) - Confederation Field
  • May 22 in Trail - Tuesday @ 6pm (Pacific Time) - Butler Park

 

Final Roster - Congratulations to Zone 1 Players

  • Edyn Barber
  • Brayden Dewitt
  • Braycen Dube
  • Kelton Forte
  • Harper Harris
  • Keian Kilback
  • Jesco Knelson
  • Jake Maniago
  • Leith Olafson
  • Ty Simpson
  • Justin Sommer
  • Connor Stainer
  • Tyson Tanner
  • Ryan White

Alternates

  • Aiden Paterson
  • Ben Thast
         
2 Thompson-Okanagan Head Coach Corey Wood
    Asst Coach Bryce Wilkie
    Asst Coach Danny Stearns
  TRYOUTS:      
 
  • May 15 in Kelowna - Tuesday @ 4:30pm - Edith Gay Park
  • May 17 in Vernon - Thursday @ 5pm - Marshall Field

 

Final Roster - Congratulations to Zone 2 Players

  • Tyrelle Chadwick
  • Matthiew Coxon
  • Mitchell Coxon
  • Austin Coyle
  • Dominic Delisle
  • Barrett Froehler
  • Dawson Head
  • Lane Hojnocki
  • Brett MacDonald
  • Aidan Malish
  • Adrian Orioli
  • Ryan Paulhus
  • Luke Petrie
  • Jared Sucro
  • Cade Webber
  • Jaydon Wielders

Alternates:

  • Tyson Hickson
  • Clark Swift
         
3 Fraser Valley Head Coach Tim Blake
    Asst Coach Scott Manick
  TRYOUTS:      
 
  • May 18th in Aldergrove - Friday @ 5pm - Aldergrove Park (32nd Ave & 271 St)
  • May 23rd in Abbotsford - Wednesday @ 5pm - Delair Park (35570 Old Yale Road)

 

Final Roster - Congratulations to Zone 3 Players

  • Micah Bucknam
  • Trey Smith
  • Aiden Koetsier
  • Jack Neill
  • Josh Pilgrim
  • Jayden Ring
  • Tommy Palazoff
  • Cole Bruhaug
  • Logan Knight
  • Kaden Zischka
  • Wesley Winning
  • Jaden Lamothe
  • Mathew Dagg
  • Maguire Wakelyn
  • Jack Taylor
  • Mitchell Middlemiss

Alternates

  • Zac Laird
  • Brady Fehlauer
         
4 Fraser River Head Coach Jordan Broatch
    Asst Coach Jimmy Vulcano
    Asst Coach Bob Cumiskey
 

TRYOUTS:

     
 
  • May 25th in Cloverdale - Friday @ 5-9pm - Cloverdale Ballpark (17383 61A Ave)
  • May 30th in Whalley- Wednesday @ 5:30-8:30pm - Whalley Stadium

 

 

Final Roster - Congratulations to Zone 4 Players

  • Brady Barrick
  • Brendan Chiasson
  • Mason Chien
  • Sean Coventry
  • Kai Cumiskey
  • Blake Dalla-Zanna
  • Tyson Dias
  • Matt Fletcher
  • Colton Frick
  • Reid Heflick
  • Cody Hendricks
  • Nathan Kirkpatrick
  • Mario Ricci
  • Taiki Suzuki
  • Aaron Vulcano
  • Max Yuen

Alternates

  • Chase Marshall

  • Adam Vulcano

 

         
5 Vancouver-Coastal Head Coach Cam Frick
    Asst Coach Luke Yam
    Asst Coach Keno Magano
  TRYOUTS:      
 

First Round of Tryouts: (Please only attend one)

  • May 7th in North Vancouver - Monday @ 7pm- Parkgate Field - 1300 Parkgate Road
  • May 10th in Delta - Thursday @ 6:15pm -Winskill Park - 5575 9 Ave.

***All players are expected to communicate with their coaches and attend the

tryout that causes the least disruption with their regular team. Pitchers should

attend a tryout where their regular coach is comfortable with them throwing a 20-

25 pitch bullpen***

Second Round of Tryouts:

First off, thank you to everyone who attended the tryouts this week. There was a ton of talent at both tryouts and Keno, Luke & myself had a number of tough decisions to make in selecting 30 players to continue on in the tryout process. The following players are invited to the l


Baseball BC on Twitter

 

Long Term Athlete Development (LTAD)

What is LTAD?

Long Term Athlete Development (LTAD) is a systemic approach being developed and adopted by Baseball Canada to maximize a participant's potential and involvement in our sport. The LTAD framework aims to define optimal training, competition and recovery throughout an athlete's career to enable him / her to reach his / her full potential in baseball and as an athlete. 

 

MLB British Columbians

Tyler O Neil

Current MLB Team: St. Louis Cardinals
Hometown: Maple Ridge

Partners

Government of British Columbia

Whether you are playing sports to compete, achieve your personal best, derive health benefits or have fun, there are many ways to be involved in sport in your community.

More Partners +