BC Summer Games - 15U


CANCELLED - March 25, 2020

The BC Games Society, with the support of the Province of BC and the City of Maple Ridge, has made the difficult decision to cancel the Maple Ridge 2020 BC Summer Games.

The full news release can be found on our website at www.bcgames.org/News/Latest-News/ArtMID/1810/ArticleID/1895/2020-BC-Summer-Games-cancelled-Maple-Ridge-to-Host-2024.

Or Click Here for pdf

 

Age Eligibility: Boys 15U (Female players can play in Male events one calendar year older than the male ages stated, as per Baseball Canada rules)

When: July 23-26, 2020

Where: Maple Ridge, BC

BC Summer Games Website?

 

Tryout Dates, Zone Rosters, Schedule, Scores & Final Results – TBA

                                                                                                            

Pool A

Zone 3 Fraser Valley
Zone 4 Fraser River
Zone 5 Vancouver Coastal
Zone 6 Vancouver Island - Central Coast

 

Pool B

Zone 1  Kootenays
Zone 2  Thompson-Okanagan
Zone 3A Fraser Valley "A"
Zone 8 Cariboo - North East

 

Practice Schedule - Thursday July 23

Start   End   Event   Teams Venue
11:00 AM 12:00 PM            Practice 1 Fraser Valley Hammond Stadium
11:00 AM    12:00 PM Practice 1A Fraser Valley A Larry Walker Field
12:00 PM 1:00 PM Practice 2 Fraser River Hammond Stadium
12:00 PM 1:00 PM Practice 2A Vancouver Coastal Larry Walker Field
1:00 PM 2:00 PM Practice 3  Cariboo - North East Hammond Stadium
1:00 PM 2:00 PM Practice 3A Kootenays Larry Walker Field
2:00 PM 3:00 PM Practice 4 Thompson-Okanagan Hammond Stadium
2:00 PM 3:00 PM Practice 4A Vancouver Island - Central Coast Larry Walker Field

 

Coach Meeting (Manditory for Head Coach) - 3:30 PM - Hammond Community Centre

 

Friday July 24 - Games Begin

Start

Game

Home & Visitor determined by Coin Toss at Game (Home in BOLD)

Score

Home & Visitor determined by Coin Toss at Game (Home in BOLD)

Score

Field

8:30 AM

1

Fraser Valley

 

Vancouver Island

Central Coast

 

Hammond Stadium

8:30 AM

2

Fraser River

 

Vancouver Coastal

 

Larry Walker Field

11:15 AM

3

Thompson-Okanagan

 

Fraser Valley "A"

 

Hammond Stadium

11:15 AM

4

Kootenays

 

Cariboo - North East

 

Larry Walker Field

2:00 PM

5

Fraser River

 

Fraser Valley

 

Hammond Stadium

2:00 PM

6

Vancouver Island

Central Coast

 

Vancouver Coastal

 

Larry Walker Field

4:45 PM

7

Fraser Valley "A"

 

Kootenays

 

Hammond Stadium

4:45 PM

8

Cariboo - North East

 

Thompson-Okanagan

 

Larry Walker Field

 

Saturday July 25

Start

Game

Home & Visitor determined by Coin Toss at Game (Home in BOLD)

Score

Home & Visitor determined by Coin Toss at Game (Home in BOLD)

Score

Field

8:00 AM

9

Fraser Valley "A"

 

Cariboo - North East

 

Hammond Stadium

8:00 AM

10

Kootenays

 

Thompson-Okanagan

 

Larry Walker Field

10:45 AM

11

Fraser Valley

 

Vancouver Coastal

 

Hammond Stadium

10:45 AM

12

Fraser River

 

Vancouver Island - Central Coast

 

Larry Walker Field

   

PLAYOFF HOME

 

PLAYOFF AWAY

   

2:00 PM

13

2st POOL A

 

3rd POOL A

 

Hammond Stadium

4:45 PM

14

1st POOL A

 

1st POOL B

 

Hammond Stadium

   

CONSOLATION HOME

 

CONSOLATION AWAY

   

2:00 PM

15

3rd POOL B

 

4th POOL B

 

Larry Walker Field

4:45 PM

16

4th POOL A

 

2nd POOL B

 

Larry Walker Field

 

Sunday July 26

Start

Game

Home

Score

Away

Score

Field

8:00 AM

17 - BRONZE MEDAL

Loser Game 13

 

Loser Game 14

 

Larry Walker Field

8:30AM

18 - GOLD MEDAL?

Winner Game 13

 

Winner Game 14

 

Hammond Stadium

11:30 AM

Gold, Silver, Bronze

MEDAL

 

PRESENTATIONS

  Hammond Stadium
 

 

FINAL STANDINGS

Place

Zone

Team Area

Final Score

Won

Lost

Runs For

Runs Agst

Gold

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Silver

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bronze

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4th

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5th

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6th

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tied

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tied

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Head Coach Announcement – TBA (April/May)

Tryouts listed below respective region: TBA (May/June)

 

Zone

Regions

Role

First

Last Name

1

Kootenays

Head Coach

 

 

   

Asst Coach

 

 

 

TRYOUTS:

     
 

Final Roster - Congratulations to Zone 1 Players - TBA

Alternates - TBA

         

2

Thompson-Okanagan

Head Coach

 

 

   

Asst Coach

 

 

   

Asst Coach

 

 

 

TRYOUTS: TBA

     
 

Final Roster - Congratulations to Zone 2 Players - TBA

Alternates: TBA

         

3

Fraser Valley

Head Coach

 

 

   

Asst Coach

 

 

 

TRYOUTS: TBA

     
 

 

Final Roster - Congratulations to Zone 3 Players – TBA

Alternates - TBA

         

4

Fraser River

Head Coach

 

 

   

Asst Coach

 

 

   

Asst Coach

 

 

 

TRYOUTS: TBA

     

 

Final Roster - Congratulations to Zone 4 Players - TBA

Alternates: TBA

 

       

4A

Fraser River

Head Coach

 

 

   

Asst Coach

 

 

   

Asst Coach

 

 

 

TRYOUTS: TBA

     
 

Final Roster - Congratulations to Zone 4A Players - TBA

Alternates: TBA

         

5

Vancouver-Coastal

Head Coach

 

 

   

Asst Coach

 

 

 

TRYOUTS: TBA

     
 

Final Roster - Congratulations to Zone 5 Players - TBA

Alternates: TBA

         

6

Van.Island-Central Coast

Head Coach

 

 

   

Asst Coach

 

 

 

TRYOUTS: TBA

     
 

Final Roster - Congratulations to Zone 6 Players - TBA

Alternate: TBA

         

8

Cariboo-North East

Head Coach

 

 

   

Asst Coach

 

 

 

TRYOUTS: TBA

     
 

Final Roster - Congratulations to Zone 8 Players – TBA

Alternates: TBA

 


 

Click Here for 2018 Tournament Picture

 

Age Eligibilty: 15U

When: July 19-22, 2018

Where: Cowichan Valley, BC (Duncan & Ladysmith)

 

Zone Rosters are posted below schedule, scores & final results...

 

BC Summer Games Website?

 

SCHEDULE, SCORES, & FINAL RESULTS

 

Pool A - Fraser Valley, Fraser River, Vancouver-Coastal, Vancouver Island-Central Coast

Pool B - Kootenays, Thompson-Okanagan, Vancouver Island-Central Coast A, Cariboo-North East

 

Friday July 20

Start Game Home Score Away Score Field
8:30 AM 1 Fraser Valley - Zone 3 6 Van Island - Zone 6 2 Evans Park
8:30 AM 2 Fraser River - Zone 4 1 Van Coast - Zone 5 3 Holland Creek
11:15 AM 3 Thompson Okanagan - Zone 2 3 Van Island - Zone 6A 2 Evans Park
11:15 AM 4 Kootenays - Zone 1 3 Cariboo North East - Zone 8 2 Holland Creek
2:00 PM 5 Fraser River - Zone 4 10 Van Island - Zone 6 0 Evans Park
2:00 PM 6 Fraser Valley - Zone 3 3 Vancouver Coastal - Zone 5 10 Holland Creek
4:45 PM 7 Van Island - Zone 6A 6 Kootenays - Zone 8 4 Evans Park
4:45 PM 8 Cariboo North East - Zone 8 0 Thompson Okanagan - Zone 2 14 Holland Creek

Saturday July 21

Start Game Home Score Away Score Field
8:00 AM 9 Van Island - Zone 6A 10 Cariboo North East - Zone 8 3 Evans Park
8:00 AM 10 Kootenays - Zone 1 2 Thompson Okanagan - Zone 2 9 Holland Creek
10:45 AM 11 Van Island - Zone 6 5 Van Coastal - Zone 5 4 Evans Park
10:45 AM 12 Fraser River - Zone 4 4 Fraser Valley - Zone 3 5 Holland Creek
    PLAYOFF HOME   PLAYOFF AWAY    
2:00 PM 13 Van Coastal - Zone 5 2 Thompson Okanagan - Zone 2 1 Evans Park
4:45 PM 14 Fraser Valley - Zone 3 2 Fraser River - Zone 4 1 Evans Park
    CONSOLATION HOME   CONSOLATION AWAY    
2:00 PM 15 Van Island - Zone 6 6 Van Island - Zone 6A 3 Holland Creek
4:45 PM 16 Kootenays - Zone 1 2 Cariboo North East - Zone 8 3 Holland Creek

Sunday July 22

Start Game Home? Score Away Score Field
8:00 AM 17 - BRONZE MEDAL Thomp Okanagan Zone 2 4 Fraser River - Zone 4 0 Holland Creek
8:30AM 18 - GOLD MEDAL? Van Coastal - Zone 5 3 Fraser Valley - Zone 3 2 Evans Park
11:30 AM Gold, Silver, Bronze MEDAL   PRESENTATIONS    

 

FINAL STANDINGS

Place Zone Team Area Final Score Won Lost Runs For Runs Agst
Gold  5 Vancouver Coastal  3 - 2   4   1      22      12
Silver  3 Fraser Valley  2 - 3   3   2      16      19
Bronze  2 Thompson Okanagan  4 - 0   4   1      31       6
4th  4 Fraser River  0 - 4   1   4      16      14
5th  6 Van-Island Central 1  6 - 3   2   2      13      23
6th  6A Van-Island Central 2  3 - 6   2   2      21      16
Tied  8 Cariboo - North East  3 - 1   1   3       8       29
Tied  1 Kootenays  1 - 3   1   3      11      20

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Announcment - Head Coaches have been selected & assistants are being finalized; congratulations to all.

Tryouts listed below respective region: (posted as coaches confirm)

Zone Regions Role First Last Name
1 Kootenays Head Coach Rod McLean
    Asst Coach Ray Dube
  TRYOUTS:      
 
  • May21 in Cranbrook -Monday @ 4pm (Mountain Time) - Confederation Field
  • May 22 in Trail - Tuesday @ 6pm (Pacific Time) - Butler Park

 

Final Roster - Congratulations to Zone 1 Players

  • Edyn Barber
  • Brayden Dewitt
  • Braycen Dube
  • Kelton Forte
  • Harper Harris
  • Keian Kilback
  • Jesco Knelson
  • Jake Maniago
  • Leith Olafson
  • Ty Simpson
  • Justin Sommer
  • Connor Stainer
  • Tyson Tanner
  • Ryan White

Alternates

  • Aiden Paterson
  • Ben Thast
         
2 Thompson-Okanagan Head Coach Corey Wood
    Asst Coach Bryce Wilkie
    Asst Coach Danny Stearns
  TRYOUTS:      
 
  • May 15 in Kelowna - Tuesday @ 4:30pm - Edith Gay Park
  • May 17 in Vernon - Thursday @ 5pm - Marshall Field

 

Final Roster - Congratulations to Zone 2 Players

  • Tyrelle Chadwick
  • Matthiew Coxon
  • Mitchell Coxon
  • Austin Coyle
  • Dominic Delisle
  • Barrett Froehler
  • Dawson Head
  • Lane Hojnocki
  • Brett MacDonald
  • Aidan Malish
  • Adrian Orioli
  •  

Baseball BC on Twitter

 

Long Term Athlete Development (LTAD)

What is LTAD?

Long Term Athlete Development (LTAD) is a systemic approach being developed and adopted by Baseball Canada to maximize a participant's potential and involvement in our sport. The LTAD framework aims to define optimal training, competition and recovery throughout an athlete's career to enable him / her to reach his / her full potential in baseball and as an athlete. 

 

MLB British Columbians

Tyler O Neil

Current MLB Team: St. Louis Cardinals
Hometown: Maple Ridge

Partners

Rawlings

Rawlings Sporting Goods Company, Inc. is a leading manufacturer and marketer of sporting goods in the United States. Since the company’s inception in 1887, Rawlings’ mission has always centered on enabling participation by developing and producing innovative, high-performance equipment and protective apparel for the professional, amateur and entry-level player.

More Partners +